2020 NJFS COMPETITIONS

1/4

Winners will be announced at 7:45pm, Eastern Time on our Youtube Channel.

click here!

HIGH SCHOOL COMPETITION FINALISTS

10856879883435485463.jpg

High School Finalist

Emily DeNucci

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Concerto in G Major, K. 313 - Mvt. 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Sonata Appassionata in F# minor, Op. 140

Sigfrid Karg-Elert

10856879883435485463.jpg

High School Finalist

Evelyn Hur

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Concerto in G Major, K. 313 - Mvt. 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

Itinerant

Toru Takemitsu

10856879883435485463.jpg

High School Finalist

Sarah Jung

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Concerto in G Major, K. 313 - Mvt. 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Selections from Eight Pieces for Solo flute

Paul Hindemith

Young Artist Finalist

Charles Gibb

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Danza de la Mariposa

Valerie Coleman

 

Sicilienne et Burlesque for flute and piano

Alfredo Casella

YOUNG ARTIST COMPETITION FINALISTS

15002657648429674624_edited_edited.jpg

Young Artist Finalist

Yidi Song

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Danza de la Mariposa

Valerie Coleman

 

Sicilienne et Burlesque for flute and piano

Alfredo Casella

15002657648429674624_edited_edited.jpg

Young Artist Finalist

Megan Torti

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

East Wind

Shulamit Ran

 

Sicilienne et Burlesque for flute and piano

Alfredo Casella

ADULT COMPETITION FINALISTS

10856879883439155479.jpg

Adult Finalist

Shannon Chierichella

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Andante Pastoral et Scherzettino

Paul Taffanel

 

Sonata Appassionata in F# minor, Op. 140

Sigfrid Karg-Elert

10856879883439155479.jpg

Adult Finalist

Ruth Levitsky

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Suite Antique 

I. Prelude , II. Ostinato , III. Aria

John Rutter

 

Sonata in A Minor

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

10856879883439155479.jpg

Adult Finalist

Cyndi Salata

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Ballade

Albert Perilhou

 

Syrinx

Claude Debussy

10856879883439155479.jpg

Adult Finalist

Tomomi Takamoto

Competition Repertoire (in order of appearance):

Suite Antique 

I. Prelude , II. Ostinato , III. Aria

John Rutter

Fantasie E-Dur

Georg Philipp Telemann

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • website

© 2020 New Jersey Flute Society